Department District Commanders

District Commanders are the first line in a Post’s chain of command

Use the contact form below to reach your district commander

Michigan District Map

From the Department Constitution- Bylaws

Section 2. District Associations
a. For the purpose of administration, the Posts of the Department shall be grouped as they currently exist, and are hereinafter referred to as “Districts”. No Post shall transfer from one District to another except with the consent of the Department Executive Committee, on
application made by the Post and with the consent of both Districts involved. (Amended June 30, 2012)

1st District – Greg Spight

Posts in the county of Wayne and cities of Detroit, Grosse Pointe, and Hamtramck

2nd District – Terry Beck

Posts in Jackson, Lenawee, Monroe, and Washtenaw County

3rd District – Duane Miller

Posts in Branch, Calhoun, Eaton, Hillsdale, Kalamazoo County

4th District – Richard Parks

Posts in Allegan, Barry, Berrien, Cass, St. Joseph, and Van Buren County

5th District – Keith Wakefield

Posts in Kent and Ottawa County

6th District – Chris Vervaet

Posts in Genesee, Ingham, and Livingston County

7th District – Lewis Mitchell

Posts in Huron, Lapeer, Macomb, Sanilac, and St. Clair County

8th District– Elmer Lerette

Posts in Clinton, Gratiot, Ionia, Montcalm, Saginaw, and Shiawassee County

9th District – Randy Gilbert

Posts in Benzie, Grand Traverse, Lake, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, and Wexford County

10th District – Mike Pergande

Posts in Alcona, Arenac, Bay, Clare, Crawford, Gladwin, Iosco, Isabella, Mecosta, Midland, Ogemaw, Oscola, Oscoda,  and Roscommon County

11th District – Wendy Sexton

Posts in Alger, Chippewa, Delta, Luce, Mackinac, Menominee, and Schoolcraft County

12th District – Wendy Retzloff

Posts in Baraga, Dickinson, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette, and Ononagon County

16th District – Craig Tillman

Covers the following Posts in Wayne County – 67, 75, 173, 200, 217, 231, 232, 251, 285, 319, 337, 364, 389, 409, 426, 447, 472, 478

17th District – Jeff Haeseker

Covers the following Posts in Wayne County – 32, 147, 271, 390, 391

18th District – Mike Fitzgerald

Posts in Oakland County

19th District – Brian Morrison

Posts in Alpena, Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Emmett, Kalkaska, Mt. Morency, Otsega, and Presque Isle County